ROSCon Viewing Event

Free
Wed Oct 20, 7:30 AM - Thu Oct 21, 5:30 PM (PDT)
Circuit Launch, 8000 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA, USA  
Attending ROSCon '21 and want to join our viewing party? We're sad that New Orleans isn't happening but Circuit Launch is almost as good!

Do you have a ticket to ROSCon '21 and want to share the experience with other like minded souls?
We're sad that New Orleans isn't happening this year and are throwing the doors of Circuit Launch open to anyone in the Bay Area with a ROSCon ticket to join us for a live streaming session, with the ability for Q&A and interaction just like on your own laptop. (Although bring your own laptop and headphones too for best experience)

ROSCon '21 kicks off at 7.30am on Wednesday Oct 20th and on Thursday Oct 21st and we'll provide beverages for the virtual receptions. Full Program here!

We're also hosting Robot Developer Workshops in person (and remote tbc) on Friday October 22 at Circuit Launch and the Robot Block Party on Saturday October 23!


You must have tickets to ROSCon to attend

Tickets are required but they are a sliding scale from $20 for students and hobbyists to $50 for professionals or $100 if work reimburses you.

ROSCON'21 ROS WORLD ROGRAM (AS OF SEPT 29 2021)

DAY ONE (all times converted to Pacific Time - original program in US Central Time):

  • 7:30am - Opening Remarks - Kat Scott, Open Robotics
  • 7:40am - Day 1 Keynote - Kimberley Hambuchen
  • 8:20am - Break
  • 8:40am - Indy Autonomous challenge Racing ROS 2 $1m Prize - Josh Whitley, Joe Speed
  • 9:00am - SMACC2, an open-source, event-driven, asynchronous, behavioral state machine library for ROS2 applications written in C++ - Brett Aldrich, Pablo Inigo Blasco
  • 9:20am - rospy2: Convert a ROS1 node to ROS2 by changing only one line of code - Dheera Venkatraman
  • 9:30am - Break
  • 9:40am - Panel: From Academia to Start Up - Charlie Kemp (Hello Robot), Andrea Thomaz (Diligent Robotics), Conor McGinn (Akara Robotics), Brian Gerkey (Open Robotics) Moderator.
  • 10:00am - Brunch

DAY ONE - TRACK ONE

  • 10:20am - Hello Robot: Deomcratizing Mobile Manipulation with ROS - Binit Shah, Aaron Edsinger, Charlie Kemp (Hello Robot)
  • 10:40am - Challenges for ROS2 in autonomous Agricultural Applications - Matthew Sebastian
  • 11:00am - USAFABOT: A Testbed for Undergraduate Robotics Education - Major Steven Beyer, Colonel Brian Neff (USAF)
  • 11:10am - Tales from the Actual Field: Trials and Tribulations of rolling out a Robotics Fleet - David Jensen, Evan Davies (Greenzie)
  • 11:30am - A ROS-based Driver and Support Stack for the KUKA's KMR iiwa Mobile Manipulator - Hatem Fakhruldeen, David Marquez-Gamez, Andy Cooper
  • 11:40am - Break for both tracks
  • 12:00pm - Corvus One: Persistent Aerial Autonomy in the Wild with ROS and PX4 - Mohammed Kabir (Corvus Robotics)
  • 12:30pm - Driving Autonomy in Mobile Robotics with ROS2 and PX4 - Markus Achtelik, Nuno Marques, Bastian Jager (Auterion)
  • 12:50pm - VIPER: Volatiles Investigating Polar Exploration Rover - Jacob Perron (NASA)
  • 1:10pm - Break for both tracks
  • 1:30pm - Multi-Sensor Alignment Package - Charles Ellison, Steven Bunkley
  • 2:00pm - fuse: A graph-based sensor fusion framework - Stephen Williams
  • 2:20pm - A New Way to Interact with PointCloud2 Messages - Igor Bogoslavskyi, Dejan Pangercic
  • 2:30pm - ROS2 Grasp Library - Acceleration for 3D Object Post Detection - Sharron Liu, Harold Yang
  • 2:40pm - Break for both tracks
  • 3:10pm - Video Session 1
  • 3:30pm - Networking Reception

DAY ONE - TRACK TWO

  • 10:20am - micro-ROS - New client library and middleware features - Ralph Lange, Jan Staschulat, Jaime Martin Losa, Pablo Garrido Sanchez, Maria Merlan Rodriguez
  • 10:40am - Tracing ROS2 with ros2_tracing - Christophe Bedard
  • 11:10am - ESP32 microcontroller robot with Navigation 2 ROS2 running in the Cloud - Jack Pien
  • 11:30am - Micro-ROS goes easy: Developing professional applications using Eclipse based IDEs - Maria Merlan Jaime Martin
  • 11:40am - Break for both tracks
  • 12:00pm - Middleware interconnecting ROS/ROS2 with the EtherCAT protocol - Aristotelis Paptheodorou, Athansaios Mastrogeorgiou, Konstantinos Machairas, Konstantinos Koutsoukis, Evangelos Papadopoulos
  • 12:20pm - Build and Manage Cloud-enhanced ROS Robots with AWS IoT Greengrass 2.0 - Jeremy Wallace
  • 12:30pm - Integrating ROS2 with existing DDS networks - Chris Lalancette, Jessica Herman
  • 12:50pm - Superfast Subsystem Cooperation, A ROS Centric Database System - David Vaskevitch, Josh Whitley
  • 1:10pm - Break for both tracks
  • 1:30pm - Chronicles of Caching and Containerising CI for Nav2 - Ruffin White
  • 2:00pm - Say goodbye to flakiness in your integration tests - Albin Tamisier, Michael Pohnl
  • 2:20pm - Boot to ROS in 7 seconds (and auto update) - Charles Quinn
  • 2:30pm - Robostack - cross-platform ROS packages for science, the cloud and Windows - Wolf Vollprecht
  • 2:40pm - Break for both tracks
  • 3:10pm - Video Session 1
  • 3:30pm - Networking Reception

DAY TWO (all times converted to Pacific Time - original program in US Central Time): (still being updated!)

  • 7:30am - Video Session 2
  • 7:40am - Day 2 Keynote -
  • 8:20am - Break
  • 8:40am - ros2_control: The future of ros_control - B. Magyar, D. Stogl, V. Lopez, J. Palacios, L. Marchionni, K. Knese
  • 9:10am - Let's Roll! How ROS2 Rolling Ridley changes the ROS release process and what you can do with it - Steven! Ragnarok
  • 9:30am - ROS in the Wild: Surviving the First 100 Systems - Carter Schultz
  • 9:50am - Video Session 3
  • 10:00am - Brunch

DAY TWO - TRACK ONE

  • 10:20am - Hybrid Planning - Enabling reactive Manipulation with MoveIt 2 - Henning Kayser, Sebastian Jahr
  • 10:50am - Tesseract Motion Planning Framework - Levi Armstrong, Michael Ripperger
  • 11:10am - Making a robot ROS2 powered - a case study using the UR manipulators - D. Stogl, N. Brooks, L. Ivanov, A. Zelenak, R. Soe-Knudsen
  • 11:30am - Online Trajectory Generation and Admittance Control in ROS2 - Andy Zelenak, Denis Stogl
  • 11:40am - Online Trajectory Generation and Admittance Control in ROS2 - Felix von Drigalski
  • 11:50am - Break for both tracks
  • 12:10pm - Autonomous Driving for the Largest High School Robotics Competition - Y. Ambati, G. Hart, S. Bhatia, D. Nerurkar, K. Jaget, M. Massengill
  • 12:40pm - RMF based multi-robot traffic management application use case - Daniel Park, Lucy Kwon, Paul Kim
  • 12:50pm - Toward Assured Autonomy with ROS - Patrick Musau, Taylor T. Johnson, Diego Manzanas Lopez, Nathaniel Hamilton
  • 1:10pm - Break for both tracks
  • 1:30pm - We Have Ignition: The Next Generation of Gazebo Simulation - Michael Carroll, Jenn Nguyen
  • 1:50pm - Wet Wet Wet and Under Pressure: Underwater Sensor Simulation - Mabel Zhang, Ben Raanan, Brian Bingham, Woen-Sug Choi, Derek Olson
  • 2:00pm - Using NVIDIA Isaac Sim For Synthetic Data Generation & ROS Development - Hammad Mazhar
  • 2:20pm - Modeling sensors for simulation of ROS applications in Unity - Hamid Younesy
  • 2:40pm - Generating Parametrized Simulated Worlds with AWS RobMaker WorldForge - Jacquelyn De Sa
  • 3:00pm - Break for both tracks
  • 3:10pm - Panel: Simulation Tools for ROS - Louise Poubel, Liila Torabi, Steve Hansen, Ryan Gariepy - Moderator
  • 3:50pm - Closing Remarks - Ryan Gariepy

DAY TWO - TRACK TWO (still being updated!)

  • 10:20am - A[ex/PS Cert" Taking ROS2 from prototype into production - Kyle Marcey
  • 10:50am - Project ABSOLUT - Autonomous Public Transportation Service in Leipzig, Germany - Georg Beierlein, Christian Schroer
  • 11:10am - V2X enabled Cooperative Driving Automation with USDOT CARMA Platform - Michael McConnell
  • 11:30am - Using ROS for AMR interoperability - Miguel Garcia, Julian Cerruti
  • 11:50am - Break for both tracks
  • 12:10pm - VSCode, Docker and ROS2 - Allison Thackston
  • 12:30pm - ROS2 Content Filtered Topics - Jaime Martin Losa, Tomoya Fujita
  • 12:40pm - BaggetFilter - Paul Buzaud, Prashant Ganesh, Humberto Ramos, Kevin Brink
  • 12:50pm - Rosbag2 for Power users - Emerson Knapp, Adam Dabrowski
  • 1:10pm - Break for both tracks
  • 1:30pm - Foxglove Studio: Imagining the Next Generation of ROS Visualization - Adrian Macneil, Esther Weon
  • 2:00pm - Augmented Reality and Robots - Lou Amadio, Stuart Schaefer
  • 2:20pm - ALICA - A Language for Interactive Cooperative Agents - Abhishek Sharma, Stphan Opfer
  • 2:50pm - AugRe: An Augmented Reality tool for supervising, coordinating, and commanding robotic agents - Can Pehlivanturk, Maxell Svetlik, Christina Pettowany, Corrie Van Sice, Mitch Pryor
  • 3:00pm - Break for both tracks
  • 3:10pm - Panel: Simulation Tools for ROS - Louise Poubel, Liila Torabi, Steve Hansen, Ryan Gariepy - Moderator
  • 3:50pm - Closing Remarks - Ryan Gariepy

Andra Keay

Robotics
Circuit Launch, 8000 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA, USA
Categories
Levels